Heatherton indoor bowling season ends on a high

By Paul Evans   |   Content editor   |
Friday 7th April 2017 7:24 am
[email protected]
Share

+ 2
(View All)

Men’s rinks winners - Alan Whitehouse, Richard Court, Chris Court and Mike Jackson.

Subscribe newsletter

Subscribe to our email and get updates right in your inbox.

The indoor bowls season finished on a ‘high’ with a brilliant finals week, demonstrating skill, determination and enjoyment of our sport by the players and providing onlookers with plenty of entertainment and enjoyment.

Every single game played was worthy of a final, but special mention should be given to the young players who took part in the Kath and Paul Blayney Shield - an event specifically for the juniors, all of whom bowled their socks off and displayed sportsmanship and manners to be proud of.

Results were as follows:

Ladies open singles: winner - Joyce Howe, runner-up - Ann Lewis.

Gents open singles: winner - Charles Davies, runner-up - Kevin James.

Ladies O60s singles: winner - Jean Dezille, runner-up - Ann Lewis.

Gents O60 singles: winner - Richard Whittaker, runner-up - Henry John.

Ladies pairs: winners - Ann Lewis and Alwen Hughes, runners-up - Janet Mabbett and Jo Shewry.

Ladies O60 pairs: winners - Pam Bowen and Lorna Campbell, runners-up - Christine Harris and Sue Roden.

Men’s pairs: winners - Chris Court and Ryan Thomas, runners-up - Colin Wynn and Steve Reese.

Men’s O60 pairs: winners - Glyndwr Thomas and Henry John, runners-up - Richard Whittaker and John Haig.

Open mixed pairs: winners - Joyce Howe and Richard Whittaker, runners-up -Gemma Amos and John Roberts.

Ladies triples: winners -Jean Dezille, Steph Amos, Katie Thomas, runners-up -Kath Blayney, Collette Bethwaite, Viv Kerrison.

Men’s triples: winners - Colin Wynn, Kevin James, Steve Reese, runners-up - Chris Court, Mike Jackson, John Roberts.

Mixed triples: winners - Gemma Amos, Mike Jackson, John Roberts, runners-up Kath and Paul Blayney, Colin Wynn.

O50 men’s triples: winners - Mike Evans, Glyndwr Thomas, Henry John, runners-up - Gene Rycroft, Bob Prince, Mal Evans.

Kath and Paul Blayney Shield: winner - Rhys Hughes, runner-up - Rhys O’Mara.

U25 singles: winner - Ryan Thomas, runner-up - Cameron White.

O60 men’s rinks: winners - John Rees, Gene Rycroft, Bob Prince, Mal Evans, runners-up - Paul Sneyd, Paul Blayney, Richard Whittaker, Colin Wynn.

Men’s rinks: winners - Chris Court, Richard Court, Alan Whitehouse, Mike Jackson, runners-up - Colin and Kevin James, Colin Wynn, Steve Reese.

Ladies rinks: winners - Steph Amos, Sue Dooley, Jean Dezille, Gemma Amos.

J.D.

More About:

Share

Comments

To leave a comment you need to create an account. |

All comments 0